Top 25 college newspapers on Twitter – Sept. 2011

My apologies for not getting this posted in September. I got caught up in the new school year and severely neglected this blog. I’ll do my best to correct that going forward.

It looks like August was a good month for many papers. Most resumed classes, which meant new students coming to campus. All summer I kept wondering if a few schools would end up seeing a decline one month as alumni unfollowed their school papers and before new students started paying attention. It looks like that didn’t happen, so congratulations to all of the papers for continuing to grow their followings.

Of note: The Loyola Phoenix (@loyolaphoenix) account appears to have been taken offline. I tried reaching out to the opinion account that appears to have replaced it, but didn’t get a response. I’ll continue to see if I can get some background on this, but if anyone knows something I’d love a heads up. In the meantime, I’ve stopped tracking this paper.

The Top 25

A little more turnover this go around. The Maneater from Missouri fell off the list and was replaced by the Central Michigan Life.  The South Carolina Gamecock was the only paper to move up more than one position, going from No. 13 to No. 11.

RankSchoolNewspaperTwitter handle8/39/12Gain
1TexasDaily Texan@thedailytexan10,58611,303717
2AlabamaCrimson White@thecrimsonwhite8,6869,418732
3GeorgiaRed and Black@redandblack8,4549,411957
4ColoradoColorado Daily@coloradodaily8,3198,648329
5MichiganMichigan Daily@michigandaily7,9078,409502
6Arizona StateState Press@statepress7,7698,094325
7Penn StateDaily Collegian@dailycollegian7,1107,930820
8North CarolinaDaily Tar Heel@dailytarheel7,5157,894379
9HarvardThe Crimson@thecrimson7,0897,801712
10IndianaIndiana Daily Student@idsnews7,0577,482425
11South CarolinaDaily Gamecock@thegamecock5,3027,0101,708
12Penn StateOnward State@OnwardState5,7116,386675
13MinnesotaMinnesota Daily@mndailynews5,6815,973292
14IllinoisDaily Illini@thedailyillini5,2525,601349
15Ohio StateThe Lantern@thelantern4,7415,035294
16Michigan StateState News@thesnews4,6294,857228
17CornellCornell Daily Sun@cornellsun4,4734,794321
18PurdueExponent@purdueexponent4,2584,706448
19YaleYale Daily News@yaledailynews4,1494,637488
20WisconsinBadger Herald@badgerherald4,2934,515222
21PittsburghPitt News@thepittnews3,9594,363404
22University of PennsylvaniaThe Daily Pennsylvanian@dailypenn3,8314,173342
23Central MichiganCentral Michigan Life@cmlife3,5324,028496
24USCDaily Trojan@dailytrojan3,6453,975330
25CaliforniaDaily Californian@dailycal3,6733,964291

Biggest gainers

After a slow July, the numbers picked back up to normal during August. The Gamecock had the most growth, which explains its climb in the Top 25, while most others held steady.

  1. South Carolina @thegamecock – 1,708
  2. Georgia @redandblack – 957
  3. Penn State @dailycollegian – 820
  4. Alabama @thecrimsonwhite – 732
  5. Texas @thedailytexan – 717

All the papers

ACCNewspaperHandle8/3/119/12/11Change
Boston CollegeThe Heights@bcheights1,1891,314125
ClemsonThe Tiger@thetigernews352386-34
DukeThe Chronicle@dukechronicle3,3283,727399
Florida StateFSView@fsview50158281
Georgia TechTechnique@the_nique1,0551,09944
MarylandThe Diamondback@thedbk2,3002,584284
Miami (FL)The Miami Hurricane@miamihurricane1,4771,633156
North CarolinaDaily Tar Heel@dailytarheel7,5157,894379
North Carolina StateTechnician@ncsutechnician1,3811,534153
VirginiaCollegiate Times@collegiatetimes1,4331,728295
Wake ForestOld Gold & Black@wfu_ogb7511944
      
Big 12NewspaperHandle8/3/119/12/11Change
BaylorThe Lariat@bulariat2,3942,549155
Iowa StateIowa State Daily@iowastatedaily2,8123,158346
KansasKansan@UDK_News3,3043,488184
Kansas StateCollegian@ksu_collegian708823115
MissouriManeater@themaneater3,6463,949303
OklahomaOklahoma Daily@oudaily3,0823,585503
Oklahoma StateDaily O’Collegian@ocolly2,9983,274276
TexasDaily Texan@thedailytexan10,58611,303717
Texas A&MThe Batalion@thebattonline2,3392,839500
Texas TechDaily Toreador@dailytoreador1,1041,227123
      
Big EastNewspaperHandle8/3/119/12/11Change
CincinnatiThe News Record@newsrecord_UC1,0541,08733
ConnecticutThe Daily Campus@the_dailycampus24328441
LouisvilleCardinal@thecardinalnews51556651
PittsburghPitt News@thepittnews3,9594,363404
RutgersDaily Targum@daily_targum9571,04891
South FloridaThe Oracle@usforacle1,0841,16682
SyracuseDaily Orange@dailyorange2,5462,781235
West VirginiaDaily Athenaeum@dailyathenaeum3,1683,630462
      
Big TenNewspaperHandle8/3/119/12/11Change
IllinoisDaily Illini@thedailyillini5,2525,601349
IndianaIndiana Daily Student@idsnews7,0577,482425
IowaDaily Iowan@thedailyiowan2,4902,704214
MichiganMichigan Daily@michigandaily7,9078,409502
Michigan StateState News@thesnews4,6294,857228
MinnesotaMinnesota Daily@mndailynews5,6815,973292
NebraskaDaily Nebraskan@dailyneb1,6791,885206
NorthwesternDaily Northwestern@thedailynu3,1113,265154
Ohio StateThe Lantern@thelantern4,7415,035294
Penn StateDaily Collegian@dailycollegian7,1107,930820
Penn StateOnward State@OnwardState5,7116,386675
PurdueExponent@purdueexponent4,2584,706448
WisconsinBadger Herald@badgerherald4,2934,515222
WisconsinDaily Cardinal@dailycardinal2,3102,437127
      
Pac-12NewspaperHandle8/3/119/12/11Change
ArizonaDaily Wildcat@dailywildcat2,4702,678208
Arizona StateState Press@statepress7,7698,094325
CaliforniaDaily Californian@dailycal3,6733,964291
ColoradoColorado Daily@coloradodaily8,3198,648329
ColoradoCU Independent@cuindependent1,1451,21570
OregonDaily Emerald@dailyemerald3,2033,356153
Oregon StateDaily Barometer@baronews2242328
StanfordStanford Daily@stanford_daily3,0633,197134
UCLADaily Bruin@dailybruin3,5783,861283
University of UtahDaily Utah Chronicle@thechrony1,4371,53093
USCDaily Trojan@dailytrojan3,6453,975330
WashingtonThe Daily@thedaily3,1073,219112
Washington StateDaily Evergreen@dailyevergreen1,5301,729199
      
SECNewspaperHandle8/3/119/12/11Change
AlabamaCrimson White@thecrimsonwhite8,6869,418732
ArkansasArkansas Traveler@uatrav3,3243,479155
AuburnAuburn Plainsman@auburnplainsman2,1582,318160
FloridaFlorida Alligator@thealligator2,0642,11551
GeorgiaRed and Black@redandblack8,4549,411957
KentuckyKentucky Kernel@kykernel1,3191,446127
LSUDaily Reveille@lsureveille2,4332,674241
MississippiDaily Mississippian@dmeditor24326926
Mississippi StateThe Reflector@reflectoronline2,5752,910335
South CarolinaDaily Gamecock@thegamecock5,3027,0101,708
TennesseeDaily Beacon@dailybeacon55660549
VanderbiltVanderbilt Hustler@insidevandy1,2301,31181
      
OtherNewspaperHandle8/3/119/12/11Change
American UniversityThe Eagle@theeagleonline1,8142,007193
Arkansas StateThe Herald@ASUHerald42147958
Ball StateDaily News@dn_campus1,0631,11653
Binghamton UniversityPipe Dream@BUpipedream9151,028113
Boston UniversityThe Daily Free Press@dailyfreepress1,7741,905131
Bowdoin CollegeBowdoin Orient@bowdoinorient56259836
Brigham Young UniversityDaily Univerise@dailyuniverse1,0931,236143
Brown UniversityBrown Daily Herald@the_herald1,7641,928164
Butler UniversityButler Collegian@butlercollegian84292280
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoMustang Daily@mustangdaily1,6881,815127
Cal State FullertonDaily Titan@daily_titan90596560
Cal State Long BeachDaily 49er@daily49er795918123
Carnegie MellonThe Tartan@thetartan58265977
Central MichiganCentral Michigan Life@cmlife3,5324,028496
College of William and MaryThe Flat Hat@theflathat64474298
Columbia UniversityColumbia Spectator@cu_spectator2,8613,229368
Connecticut CollegeThe College Voice@thecollegevoice48550621
CornellCornell Daily Sun@cornellsun4,4734,794321
DartmouthThe Dartmouth@thedartmouth2,0302,194164
DePaul UniversityThe DePaulia@The_DePaulia53663498
Drake UniversityTimes-Delphic@timesdelphic74080666
Drexel UniversityThe Triangle@thetriangle87192655
Elon UniversityThe Pendulum@elonpendulum1,1141,19480
Emory UniversityEmory Wheel@emorywheel1,0791,17596
Florida Atlantic UniversityUniversity Press@upressonline49953435
George Washington UniversityGW Hatchet@gwhatchet3,5863,889303
Grambling State UniversityThe Gramblinite@thegramblinite1,4891,692203
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeGustavian Weekly@gustavianweekly56358623
Hamilton CollegeThe Spectator@HCSpectator30733023
HarvardThe Crimson@thecrimson7,0897,801712
Hillsdale CollegeHillsdale Collegian@hdalecollegian36239634
Howard UniversityThe Hilltop@thehilltop3,1113,423312
James Madison UniversityThe Breeze@thebreezejmu1,4591,666207
Keene State CollegeThe Equinox@theequinox36538823
Lehigh UniversityThe Brown and White@LUBrownWhite80887163
Lewis UniversityThe Flyer@thelewisflyer40644539
Marquette UniversityMarquette Tribune@mutribune1,5641,64278
McMaster UniversityThe Silhouette@thesilhouette860971111
Metropolitan State College of DenverThe Metropolitan@TheMetOnline1701766
Miami (OH)The Miami Student@miamistudent2,6842,895211
Montclair State UniversityThe Motclarion@themontclarion12414117
Northern Illinois UniversityNorthern Star@niunorthernstar1,4831,57087
Notre DameThe Observer@ndsmcnews2,3022,543241
NYUWashington Square News@nyunews2,9033,376473
Ohio UniversityThe Post@thepost2,5732,806233
Pomona CollegeThe Student Life@tslnews34135716
Portland State UniversityThe Vanguard@psuvanguard91893315
PrincetonDaily Princetonian@princetonian1,3841,587203
Quinnipiac UniversityThe Quinnipiac Chronicle@quchronicle9631,04885
RiceThe Rice Thresher@thericethresher700817117
Rollins CollegeThe Sandspur@thesandspur15717518
Rowan UniversityThe Whit@thewhitonline43445925
Saint Louis UniversityThe University News@theunews66975485
San Diego State UniversityThe Daily Aztec@thedailyaztec1,5431,660117
San Francisco State UniversityGolden Gate [X}press@xpressnews9421,091149
San Joaquin Delta CollegeDelta Collegian@deltacollegian59261220
San Jose State UniversitySpartan Daily@spartandaily1,4891,601112
Seaton Hall UniversitySetonian@setonian64372986
Seattle UniversityThe Spectator@SU_Spectator63766124
Simpson CollegeThe Simpsonian@the_simpsonian31136352
South Dakota State UniversityThe Collegian@sdsucollegian86995485
Southern Methodist UniversityThe Daily Campus@thedailycampus1,5441,749205
Suffolk UniversitySuffolk Journal@suffolkjournal87893860
Texas Christian UniversityDaily Skiff@tcudailyskiff1,7271,78558
Towson UniversityThe Towerlight@thetowerlight1,6671,806139
Tufts UniversityThe Tufts Daily@tuftsdaily1,9902,152162
UC DavisThe California Aggie@californiaaggie2,6002,68888
University of Central FloridaCentral Florida Future@UCFnews1,3431,488145
University of DelawareThe Review@udreview9111,051140
University of HartfordThe Informer@uhainformer2002099
University of HoustonThe Daily Cougar@thedailycougar1,6471,906259
University of IllinoisThe Journal@uisjournal1431496
University of MassachusettsThe Daily Collegian@collegianstaff86791144
University of MemphisThe Daily Helmsman@dailyhelmsman1,7881,897109
University of Michigan - FlintThe Michigan Times@mtimes68470925
University of Nevada - Las VegasThe Rebel Yell@therebelyell1,0711,13968
University of North Carolina - CharlotteThe University Times@nineronline61669983
University of North FloridaSpinnaker@unfspinnaker68773649
University of PennsylvaniaThe Daily Pennsylvanian@dailypenn3,8314,173342
University of RichmondThe Collegian@URCollegian80788780
University of Wisconsin - Eau ClaireThe Spectator@spectatornews63465218
Valdosta State UniversityThe Spectator@vsuspectator27429622
Vassar CollegeThe Miscellany News@miscellanynews70073333
Vilanova UniversityThe Villanovan@thevillanovan65072272
Wartburg CollegeThe Trumpet@wartburgcircuit46848214
Washington UniversityStudent Life@studlife1,7691,86495
Wilkes UniversityBeacon@wilkesbeacon2632729
YaleYale Daily News@yaledailynews4,1494,637488
Youngstown State UniversityThe Jambar@theJambar576741165