Top 25 college newspapers on Twitter – Aug. 2011

Correction: Thanks to Stefanie Buhrman for pointing out that I did not move Colorado and Nebraska out of the Big 12. I updated the all schools table to reflect their departure. I also realized I missed adding Utah to the Pac-10 and it’s name change to the Pac-12. I updated this as well.

Where did this summer go? A new school year is just around the corner, and that means a whole batch of new students. It might be a little early still, but I suspect many newspapers will see a surge in followers as new students arrive.

I’ve been keeping a close eye on the Iowa State University Class of 2015 Facebook page, and Twitter gets mentioned every few days. Many are listing their handles and following each other. Newspapers would be wise to notice these people and begin following, or even using their Facebook pages to promote Twitter accounts.

I haven’t added any newspapers to this list in a few months. If you know of one that I am missing, please let me know in the comments. Also, check out the list on Twitter to see what all of these papers are talking about.

The Top 25

The list had very little change this month. The Daily Californian was the only paper to move more than one place. Many of the papers simply traded places with each other. Hopefully we’ll see the competition heat back up as the school year resumes.

RankSchoolNewspaperHandle7/6/118/3/11Gain
1TexasDaily Texan@thedailytexan10,19110,586395
2AlabamaCrimson White@thecrimsonwhite8,2088,686478
3GeorgiaRed and Black@redandblack7,8488,454606
4ColoradoColorado Daily@coloradodaily8,0198,319300
5MichiganMichigan Daily@michigandaily7,5387,907369
6Arizona StateState Press@statepress7,6327,769137
7North CarolinaDaily Tar Heel@dailytarheel7,2887,515227
8Penn StateDaily Collegian@dailycollegian6,7617,110349
9HarvardThe Crimson@thecrimson6,5207,089569
10IndianaIndiana Daily Student@idsnews6,7077,057350
11Penn StateOnward State@OnwardState5,4625,711249
12MinnesotaMinnesota Daily@mndailynews5,4435,681238
13South CarolinaDaily Gamecock@thegamecock4,7645,302538
14IllinoisDaily Illini@thedailyillini5,0895,252163
15Ohio StateThe Lantern@thelantern4,5844,741157
16Michigan StateState News@thesnews4,5074,629122
17CornellCornell Daily Sun@cornellsun4,2724,473201
18WisconsinBadger Herald@badgerherald4,1594,293134
19PurdueExponent@purdueexponent4,0794,258179
20YaleYale Daily News@yaledailynews3,9244,149225
21PittsburghPitt News@thepittnews3,7443,959215
22University of PennsylvaniaThe Daily Pennsylvanian@dailypenn3,6073,831224
23CaliforniaDaily Californian@dailycal3,4583,673215
24MissouriManeater@themaneater3,5323,646114
25USCDaily Trojan@dailytrojan3,4803,645165

Biggest gainers

Growth held pretty steady during July. No schools had four digit growth, but the Indiana Daily Student’s impressive growth the last two months was fueled by ongoing breaking news, which seems to have been absent for papers this month.

  1. Georgia @redandblack – 606
  2. Harvard @thecrimson – 569
  3. South Carolina @thegamecock – 538
  4. Alabama @thecrimsonwhite – 478
  5. Texas @thedailytexan – 395

All the schools

ACCNewspaperHandle7/6/118/3/11Change
Boston CollegeThe Heights@bcheights1,1341,18955
ClemsonThe Tiger@thetigernews32635226
DukeThe Chronicle@dukechronicle3,1283,328200
Florida StateFSView@fsview48150120
Georgia TechTechnique@the_nique1,0211,05534
MarylandThe Diamondback@thedbk2,1712,300129
Miami (FL)The Miami Hurricane@miamihurricane1,4281,47749
North CarolinaDaily Tar Heel@dailytarheel7,2887,515227
North Carolina StateTechnician@ncsutechnician1,2901,38191
VirginiaCollegiate Times@collegiatetimes1,3101,433123
Wake ForestOld Gold & Black@wfu_ogb637512
      
Big 12NewspaperHandle7/6/118/3/11Change
BaylorThe Lariat@bulariat2,2992,39495
Iowa StateIowa State Daily@iowastatedaily2,6432,812169
KansasKansan@thekansan_news3,1793,304125
Kansas StateCollegian@ksu_collegian65670852
MissouriManeater@themaneater3,5323,646114
OklahomaOklahoma Daily@oudaily2,9303,082152
Oklahoma StateDaily O’Collegian@ocolly2,8892,998109
TexasDaily Texan@thedailytexan10,19110,586395
Texas A&MThe Batalion@thebattonline2,1312,339208
Texas TechDaily Toreador@dailytoreador1,0521,10452
      
Big EastNewspaperHandle7/6/118/3/11Change
CincinnatiThe News Record@newsrecord_UC1,0151,05439
ConnecticutThe Daily Campus@the_dailycampus2342439
LouisvilleCardinal@thecardinalnews48851527
PittsburghPitt News@thepittnews3,7443,959215
RutgersDaily Targum@daily_targum92795730
South FloridaThe Oracle@usforacle1,0511,08433
SyracuseDaily Orange@dailyorange2,4202,546126
West VirginiaDaily Athenaeum@dailyathenaeum3,0113,168157
      
Big TenNewspaperHandle7/6/118/3/11Change
IllinoisDaily Illini@thedailyillini5,0895,252163
IndianaIndiana Daily Student@idsnews6,7077,057350
IowaDaily Iowan@thedailyiowan2,3412,490149
MichiganMichigan Daily@michigandaily7,5387,907369
Michigan StateState News@thesnews4,5074,629122
MinnesotaMinnesota Daily@mndailynews5,4435,681238
NebraskaDaily Nebraskan@dailyneb1,5601,679119
NorthwesternDaily Northwestern@thedailynu3,0143,11197
Ohio StateThe Lantern@thelantern4,5844,741157
Penn StateDaily Collegian@dailycollegian6,7617,110349
Penn StateOnward State@OnwardState5,4625,711249
PurdueExponent@purdueexponent4,0794,258179
WisconsinBadger Herald@badgerherald4,1594,293134
WisconsinDaily Cardinal@dailycardinal2,2332,31077
      
Pac-12NewspaperHandle7/6/118/3/11Change
ArizonaDaily Wildcat@dailywildcat2,2922,470178
Arizona StateState Press@statepress7,6327,769137
CaliforniaDaily Californian@dailycal3,4583,673215
ColoradoColorado Daily@coloradodaily8,0198,319300
ColoradoCU Independent@cuindependent1,1151,14530
OregonDaily Emerald@dailyemerald3,0813,203122
Oregon StateDaily Barometer@baronews2182246
StanfordStanford Daily@stanford_daily2,9673,06396
UCLADaily Bruin@dailybruin3,4083,578170
USCDaily Trojan@dailytrojan3,4803,645165
University of UtahDaily Utah Chronicle@thechrony1,3751,43762
WashingtonThe Daily@thedaily3,0433,10764
Washington StateDaily Evergreen@dailyevergreen1,4471,53083
      
SECNewspaperHandle7/6/118/3/11Change
AlabamaCrimson White@thecrimsonwhite8,2088,686478
ArkansasArkansas Traveler@uatrav3,1863,324138
AuburnAuburn Plainsman@auburnplainsman2,0812,15877
FloridaFlorida Alligator@thealligator2,0212,06443
GeorgiaRed and Black@redandblack7,8488,454606
KentuckyKentucky Kernel@kykernel1,2551,31964
LSUDaily Reveille@lsureveille2,2992,433134
MississippiDaily Mississippian@dmeditor23324310
Mississippi StateThe Reflector@reflectoronline2,4542,575121
South CarolinaDaily Gamecock@thegamecock4,7645,302538
TennesseeDaily Beacon@dailybeacon51955637
VanderbiltVanderbilt Hustler@insidevandy1,1811,23049
      
OtherNewspaperHandle7/6/118/3/11Change
American UniversityThe Eagle@theeagleonline1,7251,81489
Arkansas StateThe Herald@ASUHerald39742124
Ball StateDaily News@dn_campus1,0361,06327
Binghamton UniversityPipe Dream@BUpipedream89191524
Boston UniversityThe Daily Free Press@dailyfreepress1,7111,77463
Bowdoin CollegeBowdoin Orient@bowdoinorient53756225
Brigham Young UniversityDaily Univerise@dailyuniverse1,0251,09368
Brown UniversityBrown Daily Herald@the_herald1,6481,764116
Butler UniversityButler Collegian@butlercollegian80484238
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoMustang Daily@mustangdaily1,6211,68867
Cal State FullertonDaily Titan@daily_titan87090535
Cal State Long BeachDaily 49er@daily49er75879537
Carnegie MellonThe Tartan@thetartan53558247
Central MichiganCentral Michigan Life@cmlife3,4253,532107
College of William and MaryThe Flat Hat@theflathat60464440
Columbia UniversityColumbia Spectator@cu_spectator2,6742,861187
Connecticut CollegeThe College Voice@thecollegevoice47448511
CornellCornell Daily Sun@cornellsun4,2724,473201
DartmouthThe Dartmouth@thedartmouth1,8922,030138
DePaul UniversityThe DePaulia@The_DePaulia50253634
Drake UniversityTimes-Delphic@timesdelphic72374017
Drexel UniversityThe Triangle@thetriangle83487137
Elon UniversityThe Pendulum@elonpendulum1,0451,11469
Emory UniversityEmory Wheel@emorywheel1,0091,07970
Florida Atlantic UniversityUniversity Press@upressonline46249937
George Washington UniversityGW Hatchet@gwhatchet3,4543,586132
Grambling State UniversityThe Gramblinite@thegramblinite1,3601,489129
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeGustavian Weekly@gustavianweekly53856325
Hamilton CollegeThe Spectator@HCSpectator29130716
HarvardThe Crimson@thecrimson6,5207,089569
Hillsdale CollegeHillsdale Collegian@hdalecollegian34336219
Howard UniversityThe Hilltop@thehilltop3,0383,11173
James Madison UniversityThe Breeze@thebreezejmu1,3611,45998
Keene State CollegeThe Equinox@theequinox35136514
Lehigh UniversityThe Brown and White@LUBrownWhite75980849
Lewis UniversityThe Flyer@thelewisflyer39240614
Loyola UniversityLoyola Phoenix@loyolaphoenix83085525
Marquette UniversityMarquette Tribune@mutribune1,5251,56439
McMaster UniversityThe Silhouette@thesilhouette81386047
Metropolitan State College of DenverThe Metropolitan@TheMetOnline1641706
Miami (OH)The Miami Student@miamistudent2,5662,684118
Montclair State UniversityThe Motclarion@themontclarion1241240
Northern Illinois UniversityNorthern Star@niunorthernstar1,4311,48352
Notre DameThe Observer@ndsmcnews2,1982,302104
NYUWashington Square News@nyunews2,7392,903164
Ohio UniversityThe Post@thepost2,3962,573177
Pomona CollegeThe Student Life@tslnews3333418
Portland State UniversityThe Vanguard@psuvanguard90291816
PrincetonDaily Princetonian@princetonian1,2991,38485
Quinnipiac UniversityThe Quinnipiac Chronicle@quchronicle92796336
RiceThe Rice Thresher@thericethresher64270058
Rollins CollegeThe Sandspur@thesandspur1531574
Rowan UniversityThe Whit@thewhitonline41943415
Saint Louis UniversityThe University News@theunews62966940
San Diego State UniversityThe Daily Aztec@thedailyaztec1,4861,54357
San Francisco State UniversityGolden Gate [X}press@xpressnews91994223
San Joaquin Delta CollegeDelta Collegian@deltacollegian58259210
San Jose State UniversitySpartan Daily@spartandaily1,4271,48962
Seaton Hall UniversitySetonian@setonian62264321
Seattle UniversityThe Spectator@SU_Spectator61463723
Simpson CollegeThe Simpsonian@the_simpsonian3053116
South Dakota State UniversityThe Collegian@sdsucollegian83686933
Southern Methodist UniversityThe Daily Campus@thedailycampus1,4731,54471
Suffolk UniversitySuffolk Journal@suffolkjournal86187817
Texas Christian UniversityDaily Skiff@tcudailyskiff1,6551,72772
Towson UniversityThe Towerlight@thetowerlight1,6081,66759
Tufts UniversityThe Tufts Daily@tuftsdaily1,8981,99092
UC DavisThe California Aggie@californiaaggie2,5432,60057
University of Central FloridaCentral Florida Future@UCFnews1,2491,34394
University of DelawareThe Review@udreview87091141
University of HartfordThe Informer@uhainformer201200-1
University of HoustonThe Daily Cougar@thedailycougar1,5371,647110
University of IllinoisThe Journal@uisjournal1431430
University of MassachusettsThe Daily Collegian@collegianstaff84086727
University of MemphisThe Daily Helmsman@dailyhelmsman1,7511,78837
University of Michigan - FlintThe Michigan Times@mtimes6766848
University of Nevada - Las VegasThe Rebel Yell@therebelyell1,0421,07129
University of North Carolina - CharlotteThe University Times@nineronline56761649
University of North FloridaSpinnaker@unfspinnaker66268725
University of PennsylvaniaThe Daily Pennsylvanian@dailypenn3,6073,831224
University of RichmondThe Collegian@URCollegian79380714
University of Wisconsin - Eau ClaireThe Spectator@spectatornews6256349
Valdosta State UniversityThe Spectator@vsuspectator2652749
Vassar CollegeThe Miscellany News@miscellanynews67170029
Vilanova UniversityThe Villanovan@thevillanovan62865022
Wartburg CollegeThe Trumpet@wartburgcircuit45846810
Washington UniversityStudent Life@studlife1,6921,76977
Wilkes UniversityBeacon@wilkesbeacon2542639
YaleYale Daily News@yaledailynews3,9244,149225
Youngstown State UniversityThe Jambar@theJambar55057626