Top 25 college newspapers on Twitter – July 2011

June has come to an end, and with that summer is half over already. I have been really excited to see how newspapers would do over the summer. Being in a college town this summer, I’ve watched most of the student population disappear and wondered how many would remain connected to their campus newspaper. So far, the papers I track haven’t lost had a net loss of followers. In fact, almost all of them continue gaining followers, although some at a smaller pace.

Hopefully student papers are already trying to attract incoming freshman and hanging on to the year’s graduates. As always, check out the list on Twitter and if you know of a college newspaper I’m missing let me know.

The Top 25

The Top 25 is quickly becoming a struggle between about 28 newspapers. The bottom of the list seems to be a quickly revolving door. This month brings back USC’s Daily Trojan at No. 24 and California’s Daily Californian at No. 25.  George Washington University’s GW Hatchet and Central Michigan’s Central Michigan Life got the boot this month.

RankSchoolNewspaperTwitter handle6/7 Followers7/6 FollowersGain
1TexasDaily Texan@thedailytexan9,73910,191452
2AlabamaCrimson White@thecrimsonwhite7,9098,208299
3ColoradoColorado Daily@coloradodaily7,7818,019238
4GeorgiaRed and Black@redandblack7,4537,848395
5Arizona StateState Press@statepress7,5457,63287
6MichiganMichigan Daily@michigandaily7,2007,538338
7North CarolinaDaily Tar Heel@dailytarheel6,9727,288316
8Penn StateDaily Collegian@dailycollegian6,4486,761313
9IndianaIndiana Daily Student@idsnews5,5726,7071,135
10HarvardThe Crimson@thecrimson6,0146,520506
11Penn StateOnward State@OnwardState5,1895,462273
12MinnesotaMinnesota Daily@mndailynews5,2335,443210
13IllinoisDaily Illini@thedailyillini4,9025,089187
14South CarolinaDaily Gamecock@thegamecock4,2524,764512
15Ohio StateThe Lantern@thelantern4,4114,584173
16Michigan StateState News@thesnews4,3844,507123
17CornellCornell Daily Sun@cornellsun4,0264,272246
18WisconsinBadger Herald@badgerherald4,0254,159134
19PurdueExponent@purdueexponent3,8464,079233
20YaleYale Daily News@yaledailynews3,6693,924255
21PittsburghPitt News@thepittnews3,5523,744192
22University of PennsylvaniaThe Daily Pennsylvanian@dailypenn3,4113,607196
23MissouriManeater@themaneater3,4313,532101
24USCDaily Trojan@dailytrojan3,3093,480171
25CaliforniaDaily Californian@dailycal3,2873,458171

Biggest gainers

Breaking news continues to drive growth for Indiana’s Indiana Daily Student, which had another month of 1,000+ growth. As the school year gets closer — and orientation sessions likely going on — growth is rebounding for the others. Three newspapers had growth of 500 followers or more, compared to only one last month. This is still slower than school year months, but it shows signs of rebounding.

  1. Indiana @idsnews – 1,135
  2. South Carolina@thegamecock – 512
  3. Harvard @thecrimson – 506
  4. Texas@thedailytexan – 452
  5. Georgia @redandblack – 395

All the schools

ACCNewspaperTwitter handle6/7 Followers7/6 FollowersChange
Boston CollegeThe Heights@bcheights1,0941,13440
ClemsonThe Tiger@thetigernews3213265
DukeThe Chronicle@dukechronicle2,9553,128173
Florida StateFSView@fsview44748134
Georgia TechTechnique@the_nique9841,02137
MarylandThe Diamondback@thedbk2,0502,171121
Miami (FL)The Miami Hurricane@miamihurricane1,3671,42861
North CarolinaDaily Tar Heel@dailytarheel6,9727,288316
North Carolina StateTechnician@ncsutechnician1,2271,29063
VirginiaCollegiate Times@collegiatetimes1,2241,31086
Wake ForestOld Gold & Black@wfu_ogb60633
      
Big 12NewspaperTwitter handle6/7 Followers7/6 FollowersChange
BaylorThe Lariat@bulariat2,2352,29964
ColoradoColorado Daily@coloradodaily7,7818,019238
ColoradoCU Independent@cuindependent1,0671,11548
Iowa StateIowa State Daily@iowastatedaily2,5112,643132
KansasKansan@thekansan_news3,0583,179121
Kansas StateCollegian@ksu_collegian62365633
MissouriManeater@themaneater3,4313,532101
NebraskaDaily Nebraskan@dailyneb1,4941,56066
OklahomaOklahoma Daily@oudaily2,8172,930113
Oklahoma StateDaily O’Collegian@ocolly2,7972,88992
TexasDaily Texan@thedailytexan9,73910,191452
Texas A&MThe Batalion@thebattonline1,9582,131173
Texas TechDaily Toreador@dailytoreador1,0001,05252
      
Big EastNewspaperTwitter handle6/7 Followers7/6 FollowersChange
CincinnatiThe News Record@newsrecord_UC9821,01533
ConnecticutThe Daily Campus@the_dailycampus22023414
LouisvilleCardinal@thecardinalnews46448824
PittsburghPitt News@thepittnews3,5523,744192
RutgersDaily Targum@daily_targum91692711
South FloridaThe Oracle@usforacle1,0081,05143
SyracuseDaily Orange@dailyorange2,3322,42088
West VirginiaDaily Athenaeum@dailyathenaeum2,8593,011152
      
Big TenNewspaperTwitter handle6/7 Followers7/6 FollowersChange
IllinoisDaily Illini@thedailyillini4,9025,089187
IndianaIndiana Daily Student@idsnews5,5726,7071,135
IowaDaily Iowan@thedailyiowan2,2222,341119
MichiganMichigan Daily@michigandaily7,2007,538338
Michigan StateState News@thesnews4,3844,507123
MinnesotaMinnesota Daily@mndailynews5,2335,443210
NorthwesternDaily Northwestern@thedailynu2,9243,01490
Ohio StateThe Lantern@thelantern4,4114,584173
Penn StateDaily Collegian@dailycollegian6,4486,761313
Penn StateOnward State@OnwardState5,1895,462273
PurdueExponent@purdueexponent3,8464,079233
WisconsinBadger Herald@badgerherald4,0254,159134
WisconsinDaily Cardinal@dailycardinal2,1422,23391
      
Pac 10NewspaperTwitter handle6/7 Followers7/6 FollowersChange
ArizonaDaily Wildcat@dailywildcat2,1842,292108
Arizona StateState Press@statepress7,5457,63287
CaliforniaDaily Californian@dailycal3,2873,458171
OregonDaily Emerald@dailyemerald2,9913,08190
Oregon StateDaily Barometer@baronews2162182
StanfordStanford Daily@stanford_daily2,8732,96794
UCLADaily Bruin@dailybruin3,2623,408146
USCDaily Trojan@dailytrojan3,3093,480171
WashingtonThe Daily@thedaily2,9953,04348
Washington StateDaily Evergreen@dailyevergreen1,4021,44745
      
SECNewspaperTwitter handle6/7 Followers7/6 FollowersChange
AlabamaCrimson White@thecrimsonwhite7,9098,208299
ArkansasArkansas Traveler@uatrav3,1223,18664
AuburnAuburn Plainsman@auburnplainsman1,9762,081105
FloridaFlorida Alligator@thealligator1,9482,02173
GeorgiaRed and Black@redandblack7,4537,848395
KentuckyKentucky Kernel@kykernel1,2221,25533
LSUDaily Reveille@lsureveille2,1762,299123
MississippiDaily Mississippian@dmeditor2322331
Mississippi StateThe Reflector@reflectoronline2,3542,454100
South CarolinaDaily Gamecock@thegamecock4,2524,764512
TennesseeDaily Beacon@dailybeacon49251927
VanderbiltVanderbilt Hustler@insidevandy1,1261,18155
      
OtherNewspaperTwitter handle6/7 Followers7/6 FollowersChange
American UniversityThe Eagle@theeagleonline1,6621,72563
Arkansas StateThe Herald@ASUHerald38439713
Ball StateDaily News@dn_campus1,0021,03634
Binghamton UniversityPipe Dream@BUpipedream85989132
Boston UniversityThe Daily Free Press@dailyfreepress1,6351,71176
Bowdoin CollegeBowdoin Orient@bowdoinorient52453713
Brigham Young UniversityDaily Univerise@dailyuniverse9691,02556
Brown UniversityBrown Daily Herald@the_herald1,5581,64890
Butler UniversityButler Collegian@butlercollegian78380421
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoMustang Daily@mustangdaily1,5551,62166
Cal State FullertonDaily Titan@daily_titan84387027
Cal State Long BeachDaily 49er@daily49er73275826
Carnegie MellonThe Tartan@thetartan49953536
Central MichiganCentral Michigan Life@cmlife3,3293,42596
College of William and MaryThe Flat Hat@theflathat58160423
Columbia UniversityColumbia Spectator@cu_spectator2,4202,674254
Connecticut CollegeThe College Voice@thecollegevoice45547419
CornellCornell Daily Sun@cornellsun4,0264,272246
DartmouthThe Dartmouth@thedartmouth1,7521,892140
DePaul UniversityThe DePaulia@The_DePaulia321502181
Drake UniversityTimes-Delphic@timesdelphic70572318
Drexel UniversityThe Triangle@thetriangle80783427
Elon UniversityThe Pendulum@elonpendulum9891,04556
Emory UniversityEmory Wheel@emorywheel9371,00972
Florida Atlantic UniversityUniversity Press@upressonline44346219
George Washington UniversityGW Hatchet@gwhatchet3,3313,454123
Grambling State UniversityThe Gramblinite@thegramblinite1,2721,36088
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeGustavian Weekly@gustavianweekly52753811
Hamilton CollegeThe Spectator@HCSpectator27929112
HarvardThe Crimson@thecrimson6,0146,520506
Hillsdale CollegeHillsdale Collegian@hdalecollegian32234321
Howard UniversityThe Hilltop@thehilltop2,9693,03869
James Madison UniversityThe Breeze@thebreezejmu1,2851,36176
Keene State CollegeThe Equinox@theequinox3433518
Lehigh UniversityThe Brown and White@LUBrownWhite72675933
Lewis UniversityThe Flyer@lewisflyer37439218
Loyola UniversityLoyola Phoenix@loyolaphoenix80183029
Marquette UniversityMarquette Tribune@mutribune1,4731,52552
McMaster UniversityThe Silhouette@thesilhouette76381350
Metropolitan State College of DenverThe Metropolitan@TheMetOnline15216412
Miami (OH)The Miami Student@miamistudent2,4462,566120
Montclair State UniversityThe Motclarion@themontclarion1191245
Northern Illinois UniversityNorthern Star@niunorthernstar1,3941,43137
Notre DameThe Observer@ndsmcnews2,0932,198105
NYUWashington Square News@nyunews2,6152,739124
Ohio UniversityThe Post@thepost2,2962,396100
Pomona CollegeThe Student Life@tslnews3253338
Portland State UniversityThe Vanguard@psuvanguard87790225
PrincetonDaily Princetonian@princetonian1,2221,29977
Quinnipiac UniversityThe Quinnipiac Chronicle@quchronicle87592752
RiceThe Rice Thresher@thericethresher59364249
Rollins CollegeThe Sandspur@thesandspur1491534
Rowan UniversityThe Whit@thewhitonline40441915
Saint Louis UniversityThe University News@theunews59362936
San Diego State UniversityThe Daily Aztec@thedailyaztec1,4251,48661
San Francisco State UniversityGolden Gate [X}press@xpressnews88291937
San Joaquin Delta CollegeDelta Collegian@deltacollegian5825820
San Jose State UniversitySpartan Daily@spartandaily1,3921,42735
Seaton Hall UniversitySetonian@setonian58562237
Seattle UniversityThe Spectator@SU_Spectator59661418
Simpson CollegeThe Simpsonian@the_simpsonian29330512
South Dakota State UniversityThe Collegian@sdsucollegian80683630
Southern Methodist UniversityThe Daily Campus@thedailycampus1,4271,47346
Suffolk UniversitySuffolk Journal@suffolkjournal84686115
Texas Christian UniversityDaily Skiff@tcudailyskiff1,5971,65558
Towson UniversityThe Towerlight@thetowerlight1,5581,60850
Tufts UniversityThe Tufts Daily@tuftsdaily1,8211,89877
UC DavisThe California Aggie@californiaaggie2,4732,54370
University of Central FloridaCentral Florida Future@UCFnews1,1801,24969
University of DelawareThe Review@udreview84587025
University of HartfordThe Informer@uhainformer2012010
University of HoustonThe Daily Cougar@thedailycougar1,4611,53776
University of IllinoisThe Journal@uisjournal1421431
University of MassachusettsThe Daily Collegian@collegianstaff82484016
University of MemphisThe Daily Helmsman@dailyhelmsman1,7151,75136
University of Michigan - FlintThe Michigan Times@mtimes66667610
University of Nevada - Las VegasThe Rebel Yell@therebelyell9851,04257
University of North Carolina - CharlotteThe University Times@nineronline54656721
University of North FloridaSpinnaker@unfspinnaker63366229
University of PennsylvaniaThe Daily Pennsylvanian@dailypenn3,4113,607196
University of RichmondThe Collegian@URCollegian76179332
University of UtahDaily Utah Chronicle@thechrony1,3191,37556
University of Wisconsin - Eau ClaireThe Spectator@spectatornews61262513
Valdosta State UniversityThe Spectator@vsuspectator25226513
Vassar CollegeThe Miscellany News@miscellanynews65167120
Vilanova UniversityThe Villanovan@thevillanovan59662832
Wartburg CollegeThe Trumpet@wartburgcircuit4504588
Washington UniversityStudent Life@studlife1,6431,69249
Wilkes UniversityBeacon@wilkesbeacon2482546
YaleYale Daily News@yaledailynews3,6693,924255
Youngstown State UniversityThe Jambar@theJambar53255018