Top 25 college newspapers on Twitter – June 2011

Summer has settled in, and the numbers show it. Many newspapers had slower growth, with only one newspaper gaining more than 500 followers this last month. The Top 25 didn’t see a whole lot of change either. The addition of Onward State, who I wasn’t previously tracking, was the biggest change.

I’m interested to see if papers start introducing the Twitter follow button to their sites and what differences it makes. If you’ve got ideas about how paper’s should use the follow button, leave a comment below.

The Top 25

The only new addition to the Top 25 this month is Onward State, an alternative student news organization at Penn State. The paper has built up a strong following and had previously escaped my radar. It launched into the list at No. 12, four spots behind Penn State’s Daily Collegian.

USC’s Daily Trojan was pushed off the list to make room for Onward State.

RankSchoolNewspaperTwitter handle5/9 Followers6/7 FollowersGain
1TexasDaily Texan@thedailytexan9,3609,739379
2AlabamaCrimson White@thecrimsonwhite7,4387,909471
3ColoradoColorado Daily@coloradodaily7,5327,781249
4Arizona StateState Press@statepress7,4647,54581
5GeorgiaRed and Black@redandblack7,1247,453329
6MichiganMichigan Daily@michigandaily6,8367,200364
7North CarolinaDaily Tar Heel@dailytarheel6,6216,972351
8Penn StateDaily Collegian@dailycollegian6,1676,448281
9HarvardThe Crimson@thecrimson5,6986,014316
10IndianaIndiana Daily Student@idsnews4,4515,5721,121
11MinnesotaMinnesota Daily@mndailynews5,0485,233185
12Penn StateOnward State@OnwardState-5,189-
13IllinoisDaily Illini@thedailyillini4,7514,902151
14Ohio StateThe Lantern@thelantern3,9594,411452
15Michigan StateState News@thesnews4,2304,384154
16South CarolinaDaily Gamecock@thegamecock3,9644,252288
17CornellCornell Daily Sun@cornellsun3,7874,026239
18WisconsinBadger Herald@badgerherald3,8604,025165
19PurdueExponent@purdueexponent3,7333,846113
20YaleYale Daily News@yaledailynews3,3533,669316
21PittsburghPitt News@thepittnews3,3763,552176
22MissouriManeater@themaneater3,2893,431142
23University of PennsylvaniaThe Daily Pennsylvanian@dailypenn3,2083,411203
24George Washington UniversityGW Hatchet@gwhatchet3,1773,331154
25Central MichiganCentral Michigan Life@cmlife3,2703,32959

Biggest gainers

Summer months usually mean fewer publications and the loss of large portions of student populations. This is reflected in a slower growth last month. With the exception of Indiana. The Daily Student grew by more than 1,000 followers and has continued to see large growths. The growth is fueled by the continued search for a missing student.

The Daily Student was the only paper to gain more than 500 followers. For comparison, last month the top five all gained more than 500 followers.

  1. Indiana @idsnews – 1,121
  2. Alabma @thecrimsonwhite – 471
  3. Ohio @thelantern – 452
  4. Texas @thedailytexan – 379
  5. Michigan @michigandaily – 364

All the schools

ACCNewspaperTwitter handle5/9 Followers6/7 FollowersChange
Boston CollegeThe Heights@bcheights1,0211,09473
ClemsonThe Tiger@thetigernews31032111
DukeThe Chronicle@dukechronicle2,7692,955186
Florida StateFSView@fsview39944748
Georgia TechTechnique@the_nique95898426
MarylandThe Diamondback@thedbk1,9382,050112
Miami (FL)The Miami Hurricane@miamihurricane1,3161,36751
North CarolinaDaily Tar Heel@dailytarheel6,6216,972351
North Carolina StateTechnician@ncsutechnician1,1661,22761
VirginiaCollegiate Times@collegiatetimes1,1661,22458
Wake ForestOld Gold & Black@wfu_ogb506010
      
Big 12NewspaperTwitter handle5/9 Followers6/7 FollowersChange
BaylorThe Lariat@bulariat2,2062,23529
ColoradoColorado Daily@coloradodaily7,5327,781249
ColoradoCU Independent@cuindependent1,0291,06738
Iowa StateIowa State Daily@iowastatedaily2,4122,51199
KansasKansan@thekansan_news2,9693,05889
Kansas StateCollegian@ksu_collegian60462319
MissouriManeater@themaneater3,2893,431142
NebraskaDaily Nebraskan@dailyneb1,4691,49425
OklahomaOklahoma Daily@oudaily2,7162,817101
Oklahoma StateDaily O’Collegian@ocolly2,6832,797114
TexasDaily Texan@thedailytexan9,3609,739379
Texas A&MThe Batalion@thebattonline1,7931,958165
Texas TechDaily Toreador@dailytoreador9661,00034
      
Big EastNewspaperTwitter handle5/9 Followers6/7 FollowersChange
CincinnatiThe News Record@newsrecord_UC90198281
ConnecticutThe Daily Campus@the_dailycampus2142206
LouisvilleCardinal@thecardinalnews44046424
PittsburghPitt News@thepittnews3,3763,552176
RutgersDaily Targum@daily_targum88691630
South FloridaThe Oracle@usforacle9691,00839
SyracuseDaily Orange@dailyorange2,2322,332100
West VirginiaDaily Athenaeum@dailyathenaeum2,7262,859133
      
Big TenNewspaperTwitter handle5/9 Followers6/7 FollowersChange
IllinoisDaily Illini@thedailyillini4,7514,902151
IndianaIndiana Daily Student@idsnews4,4515,5721,121
IowaDaily Iowan@thedailyiowan2,1322,22290
MichiganMichigan Daily@michigandaily6,8367,200364
Michigan StateState News@thesnews4,2304,384154
MinnesotaMinnesota Daily@mndailynews5,0485,233185
NorthwesternDaily Northwestern@thedailynu2,7372,924187
Ohio StateThe Lantern@thelantern3,9594,411452
Penn StateDaily Collegian@dailycollegian6,1676,448281
Penn StateOnward State@OnwardState-5,189-
PurdueExponent@purdueexponent3,7333,846113
WisconsinBadger Herald@badgerherald3,8604,025165
WisconsinDaily Cardinal@dailycardinal2,0742,14268
      
Pac 10NewspaperTwitter handle5/9 Followers6/7 FollowersChange
ArizonaDaily Wildcat@dailywildcat2,0812,184103
Arizona StateState Press@statepress7,4647,54581
CaliforniaDaily Californian@dailycal3,1273,287160
OregonDaily Emerald@dailyemerald2,8932,99198
Oregon StateDaily Barometer@baronews2132163
StanfordStanford Daily@stanford_daily2,7752,87398
UCLADaily Bruin@dailybruin3,0733,262189
USCDaily Trojan@dailytrojan3,1703,309139
WashingtonThe Daily@thedaily2,9482,99547
Washington StateDaily Evergreen@dailyevergreen1,3421,40260
      
SECNewspaperTwitter handle5/9 Followers6/7 FollowersChange
AlabamaCrimson White@thecrimsonwhite7,4387,909471
ArkansasArkansas Traveler@uatrav3,0523,12270
AuburnAuburn Plainsman@auburnplainsman1,9041,97672
FloridaFlorida Alligator@thealligator1,8821,94866
GeorgiaRed and Black@redandblack7,1247,453329
KentuckyKentucky Kernel@kykernel1,1881,22234
LSUDaily Reveille@lsureveille2,0462,176130
MississippiDaily Mississippian@dmeditor2332385
Mississippi StateThe Reflector@reflectoronline2,2652,35489
South CarolinaDaily Gamecock@thegamecock3,9644,252288
TennesseeDaily Beacon@dailybeacon47649216
VanderbiltVanderbilt Hustler@insidevandy1,0711,12655
      
OtherNewspaperTwitter handle5/9 Followers6/7 FollowersChange
American UniversityThe Eagle@theeagleonline1,6031,66259
Arkansas StateThe Herald@ASUHerald36638418
Ball StateDaily News@dn_campus9691,00233
Binghamton UniversityPipe Dream@BUpipedream-859-
Boston UniversityThe Daily Free Press@dailyfreepress1,5611,63574
Bowdoin CollegeBowdoin Orient@bowdoinorient47652448
Brigham Young UniversityDaily Univerise@dailyuniverse92596944
Brown UniversityBrown Daily Herald@the_herald1,4501,558108
Butler UniversityButler Collegian@butlercollegian76078323
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoMustang Daily@mustangdaily1,4761,55579
Cal State FullertonDaily Titan@daily_titan81284331
Cal State Long BeachDaily 49er@daily49er71473218
Carnegie MellonThe Tartan@thetartan47949920
Central MichiganCentral Michigan Life@cmlife3,2703,32959
College of William and MaryThe Flat Hat@theflathat54458137
Columbia UniversityColumbia Spectator@cu_spectator2,2052,420215
Connecticut CollegeThe College Voice@thecollegevoice42645529
CornellCornell Daily Sun@cornellsun3,7874,026239
DartmouthThe Dartmouth@thedartmouth1,6481,752104
DePaul UniversityThe DePaulia@The_DePaulia-321 
Drake UniversityTimes-Delphic@timesdelphic67170534
Drexel UniversityThe Triangle@thetriangle77380734
Elon UniversityThe Pendulum@elonpendulum93498955
Emory UniversityEmory Wheel@emorywheel87493763
Florida Atlantic UniversityUniversity Press@upressonline41244331
George Washington UniversityGW Hatchet@gwhatchet3,1773,331154
Grambling State UniversityThe Gramblinite@thegramblinite1,1671,272105
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeGustavian Weekly@gustavianweekly50652721
Hamilton CollegeThe Spectator@HCSpectator26927910
HarvardThe Crimson@thecrimson5,6986,014316
Hillsdale CollegeHillsdale Collegian@hdalecollegian30732215
Howard UniversityThe Hilltop@thehilltop2,9122,96957
James Madison UniversityThe Breeze@thebreezejmu1,2271,28558
Keene State CollegeThe Equinox@theequinox32134322
Lehigh UniversityThe Brown and White@LUBrownWhite69172635
Lewis UniversityThe Flyer@lewisflyer3733741
Loyola UniversityLoyola Phoenix@loyolaphoenix77580126
Marquette UniversityMarquette Tribune@mutribune1,4461,47327
McMaster UniversityThe Silhouette@thesilhouette72576338
Metropolitan State College of DenverThe Metropolitan@TheMetOnline155152-3
Miami (OH)The Miami Student@miamistudent2,3692,44677
Montclair State UniversityThe Motclarion@themontclarion1141195
Northern Illinois UniversityNorthern Star@niunorthernstar1,3371,39457
Notre DameThe Observer@ndsmcnews1,9962,09397
NYUWashington Square News@nyunews2,4482,615167
Ohio UniversityThe Post@thepost2,1032,296193
Pomona CollegeThe Student Life@tslnews31432511
Portland State UniversityThe Vanguard@psuvanguard84787730
PrincetonDaily Princetonian@princetonian1,1301,22292
Quinnipiac UniversityThe Quinnipiac Chronicle@quchronicle84587530
RiceThe Rice Thresher@thericethresher55159342
Rollins CollegeThe Sandspur@thesandspur1471492
Rowan UniversityThe Whit@thewhitonline3964048
Saint Louis UniversityThe University News@theunews56359330
San Diego State UniversityThe Daily Aztec@thedailyaztec1,3881,42537
San Francisco State UniversityGolden Gate [X}press@xpressnews85088232
San Joaquin Delta CollegeDelta Collegian@deltacollegian5765826
San Jose State UniversitySpartan Daily@spartandaily1,2921,392100
Seaton Hall UniversitySetonian@setonian55558530
Seattle UniversityThe Spectator@SU_Spectator58259614
Simpson CollegeThe Simpsonian@the_simpsonian2882935
South Dakota State UniversityThe Collegian@sdsucollegian77580631
Southern Methodist UniversityThe Daily Campus@thedailycampus1,3751,42752
Suffolk UniversitySuffolk Journal@suffolkjournal82784619
Texas Christian UniversityDaily Skiff@tcudailyskiff1,5581,59739
Towson UniversityThe Towerlight@thetowerlight1,4831,55875
Tufts UniversityThe Tufts Daily@tuftsdaily1,7381,82183
UC DavisThe California Aggie@californiaaggie2,3692,473104
University of Central FloridaCentral Florida Future@UCFnews1,1261,18054
University of DelawareThe Review@udreview79884547
University of HartfordThe Informer@uhainformer1992012
University of HoustonThe Daily Cougar@thedailycougar1,4191,46142
University of IllinoisThe Journal@uisjournal143142-1
University of MassachusettsThe Daily Collegian@collegianstaff80382421
University of MemphisThe Daily Helmsman@dailyhelmsman1,6921,71523
University of Michigan - FlintThe Michigan Times@mtimes64366623
University of Nevada - Las VegasThe Rebel Yell@therebelyell95498531
University of North Carolina - CharlotteThe University Times@nineronline51454632
University of North FloridaSpinnaker@unfspinnaker61963314
University of PennsylvaniaThe Daily Pennsylvanian@dailypenn3,2083,411203
University of RichmondThe Collegian@URCollegian73676125
University of UtahDaily Utah Chronicle@thechrony1,2501,31969
University of Wisconsin - Eau ClaireThe Spectator@spectatornews58361229
Valdosta State UniversityThe Spectator@vsuspectator2502522
Vassar CollegeThe Miscellany News@miscellanynews62965122
Vilanova UniversityThe Villanovan@thevillanovan56859628
Wartburg CollegeThe Trumpet@wartburgcircuit4474503
Washington UniversityStudent Life@studlife1,5891,64354
Wilkes UniversityBeacon@wilkesbeacon2462482
YaleYale Daily News@yaledailynews3,3533,669316
Youngstown State UniversityThe Jambar@theJambar52153211