Top 25 college newspapers on Twitter – May 2011

The school year is winding down for most colleges, but the Twitter accounts seem to be keeping pace. Several schools made huge gains in the last month, and others just chugged right along. I’ll continue updating this list throughout the summer, and I’m really interested to see what happens to numbers as students turn into alumni and new students start trickling onto campuses. Check out the list on Twitter and let me know if I’m missing a school.

The numbers are getting more impressive each month. The top five gainers continued to add more than 500 new followers. With school officially out here at Iowa State, I’ve got some ambitious plans for this blog. Expect some more analysis and more frequent posts between the monthly recaps. Oh, and I’m gonna try to actually get back onto a schedule of posting the list on the first Wednesday of the month.

The Top 25

The list was substantially less competitive this month. It only has one newcomer, The GW Hatchet, @gwhatchet, from George Washington University. Falling off the list to make room for the Hatchet was California’s Daily Californian, @dailycal.

Severe weather played a factor in the one major change on this list this month. Following the rash of storms, Alabama’s Crimson White, @thecrimsonwhite, saw an increase of almost 4,500 followers moving it up 19 spots on the list to No. 4.

RankSchoolNewspaperTwitter handle4/6 Followers5/9 FollowersGain
1TexasDaily Texan@thedailytexan8,8009,360560
2ColoradoColorado Daily@coloradodaily7,2437,532289
3Arizona StateState Press@statepress7,2437,464221
4AlabamaCrimson White@thecrimsonwhite2,9507,4384,488
5GeorgiaRed and Black@redandblack6,6807,124444
6MichiganMichigan Daily@michigandaily6,3866,836450
7North CarolinaDaily Tar Heel@dailytarheel6,0496,621572
8Penn StateDaily Collegian@dailycollegian5,5886,167579
9HarvardThe Crimson@thecrimson5,2755,698423
10MinnesotaMinnesota Daily@mndailynews4,7675,048281
11IllinoisDaily Illini@thedailyillini4,2734,751478
12IndianaIndiana Daily Student@idsnews4,1174,451334
13Michigan StateState News@thesnews3,9834,230247
14South CarolinaDaily Gamecock@thegamecock3,4603,964504
15Ohio StateThe Lantern@thelantern3,6643,959295
16WisconsinBadger Herald@badgerherald3,5853,860275
17CornellCornell Daily Sun@cornellsun3,4933,787294
18PurdueExponent@purdueexponent3,4393,733294
19PittsburghPitt News@thepittnews3,1743,376202
20YaleYale Daily News@yaledailynews3,0323,353321
21MissouriManeater@themaneater3,0763,289213
22Central MichiganCentral Michigan Life@cmlife3,1523,270118
23University of PennsylvaniaThe Daily Pennsylvanian@dailypenn2,9623,208246
24George Washington UniversityGW Hatchet@gwhatchet2,7303,177447
25USCDaily Trojan@dailytrojan2,9253,170245

Biggest Gainers

Growth was down a little bit this month, with only five papers gaining more than 500 followers compared to last month’s nine. The school year winding down is a likely contributor here.

  1. Alabma @thecrimsonwhite – 4,488
  2. Penn State @dailycollegian – 579
  3. North Carolina @dailytarheel – 572
  4. Texas @thedailytexan – 560
  5. South Carolina @thegamecock – 504

All of the schools

ACCNewspaperTwitter handle4/6 Followers5/9 FollowersChange
Boston CollegeThe Heights@bcheights9051,021116
ClemsonThe Tiger@thetigernews29431016
DukeThe Chronicle@dukechronicle2,5452,769224
Florida StateFSView@fsview35439945
Georgia TechTechnique@the_nique88295876
MarylandThe Diamondback@thedbk1,7131,938225
Miami (FL)The Miami Hurricane@miamihurricane1,2281,31688
North CarolinaDaily Tar Heel@dailytarheel6,0496,621572
North Carolina StateTechnician@ncsutechnician1,0731,16693
VirginiaCollegiate Times@collegiatetimes1,0751,16691
Wake ForestOld Gold & Black@wfu_ogb-50-
      
Big 12NewspaperTwitter handle4/6 Followers5/9 FollowersChange
BaylorThe Lariat@bulariat2,0942,206112
ColoradoColorado Daily@coloradodaily7,2437,532289
ColoradoCU Independent@cuindependent9701,02959
Iowa StateIowa State Daily@iowastatedaily2,2172,412195
KansasKansan@thekansan_news2,8732,96996
Kansas StateCollegian@ksu_collegian53860466
MissouriManeater@themaneater3,0763,289213
NebraskaDaily Nebraskan@dailyneb1,2601,469209
OklahomaOklahoma Daily@oudaily2,5842,716132
Oklahoma StateDaily O’Collegian@ocolly2,5192,683164
TexasDaily Texan@thedailytexan8,8009,360560
Texas A&MThe Batalion@thebattonline1,5901,793203
Texas TechDaily Toreador@dailytoreador858966108
      
Big EastNewspaperTwitter handle4/6 Followers5/9 FollowersChange
CincinnatiThe News Record@newsrecord_UC84990152
ConnecticutThe Daily Campus@the_dailycampus18521429
LouisvilleCardinal@thecardinalnews42844012
PittsburghPitt News@thepittnews3,1743,376202
RutgersDaily Targum@daily_targum82288664
South FloridaThe Oracle@usforacle93096939
SyracuseDaily Orange@dailyorange2,0522,232180
West VirginiaDaily Athenaeum@dailyathenaeum2,4512,726275
      
Big TenNewspaperTwitter handle4/6 Followers5/9 FollowersChange
IllinoisDaily Illini@thedailyillini4,2734,751478
IndianaIndiana Daily Student@idsnews4,1174,451334
IowaDaily Iowan@thedailyiowan1,9742,132158
MichiganMichigan Daily@michigandaily6,3866,836450
Michigan StateState News@thesnews3,9834,230247
MinnesotaMinnesota Daily@mndailynews4,7675,048281
NorthwesternDaily Northwestern@thedailynu2,5142,737223
Ohio StateThe Lantern@thelantern3,6643,959295
Penn StateDaily Collegian@dailycollegian5,5886,167579
PurdueExponent@purdueexponent3,4393,733294
WisconsinBadger Herald@badgerherald3,5853,860275
WisconsinDaily Cardinal@dailycardinal1,9532,074121
      
Pac 10NewspaperTwitter handle4/6 Followers5/9 FollowersChange
ArizonaDaily Wildcat@dailywildcat1,9332,081148
Arizona StateState Press@statepress7,2437,464221
CaliforniaDaily Californian@dailycal2,9093,127218
OregonDaily Emerald@dailyemerald2,7372,893156
Oregon StateDaily Barometer@baronews2072136
StanfordStanford Daily@stanford_daily2,6292,775146
UCLADaily Bruin@dailybruin2,8153,073258
USCDaily Trojan@dailytrojan2,9253,170245
WashingtonThe Daily@thedaily2,8622,94886
Washington StateDaily Evergreen@dailyevergreen1,2931,34249
      
SECNewspaperTwitter handle4/6 Followers5/9 FollowersChange
AlabamaCrimson White@thecrimsonwhite2,9507,4384,488
ArkansasArkansas Traveler@uatrav2,8273,052225
AuburnAuburn Plainsman@auburnplainsman1,8401,90464
FloridaFlorida Alligator@thealligator1,7931,88289
GeorgiaRed and Black@redandblack6,6807,124444
KentuckyKentucky Kernel@kykernel1,0971,18891
LSUDaily Reveille@lsureveille1,8932,046153
MississippiDaily Mississippian@dmeditor2272336
Mississippi StateThe Reflector@reflectoronline2,1652,265100
South CarolinaDaily Gamecock@thegamecock3,4603,964504
TennesseeDaily Beacon@dailybeacon43347643
VanderbiltVanderbilt Hustler@insidevandy9391,071132
      
OtherNewspaperTwitter handle4/6 Followers5/9 FollowersChange
American UniversityThe Eagle@theeagleonline1,4891,603114
Arkansas StateThe Herald@ASUHerald35036616
Ball StateDaily News@dn_campus89596974
Boston UniversityThe Daily Free Press@dailyfreepress1,4281,561133
Bowdoin CollegeBowdoin Orient@bowdoinorient43247644
Brigham Young UniversityDaily Univerise@dailyuniverse88892537
Brown UniversityBrown Daily Herald@the_herald1,3191,450131
Butler UniversityButler Collegian@butlercollegian71976041
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoMustang Daily@mustangdaily1,3901,47686
Cal State FullertonDaily Titan@daily_titan74581267
Cal State Long BeachDaily 49er@daily49er-714-
Carnegie MellonThe Tartan@thetartan40747972
Central MichiganCentral Michigan Life@cmlife3,1523,270118
College of William and MaryThe Flat Hat@theflathat49454450
Columbia UniversityColumbia Spectator@cu_spectator1,8952,205310
Connecticut CollegeThe College Voice@thecollegevoice40042626
CornellCornell Daily Sun@cornellsun3,4933,787294
DartmouthThe Dartmouth@thedartmouth1,5381,648110
Drake UniversityTimes-Delphic@timesdelphic61467157
Drexel UniversityThe Triangle@thetriangle73377340
Elon UniversityThe Pendulum@elonpendulum807934127
Emory UniversityEmory Wheel@emorywheel80587469
Florida Atlantic UniversityUniversity Press@upressonline37941233
George Washington UniversityGW Hatchet@gwhatchet2,7303,177447
Grambling State UniversityThe Gramblinite@thegramblinite1,0411,167126
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeGustavian Weekly@gustavianweekly48450622
Hamilton CollegeThe Spectator@HCSpectator25926910
HarvardThe Crimson@thecrimson5,2755,698423
Hillsdale CollegeHillsdale Collegian@hdalecollegian28330724
Howard UniversityThe Hilltop@thehilltop2,8172,91295
James Madison UniversityThe Breeze@thebreezejmu1,0911,227136
Keene State CollegeThe Equinox@theequinox30632115
Lehigh UniversityThe Brown and White@LUBrownWhite66369128
Lewis UniversityThe Flyer@lewisflyer3693734
Loyola UniversityLoyola Phoenix@loyolaphoenix71577560
Marquette UniversityMarquette Tribune@mutribune1,3721,44674
McMaster UniversityThe Silhouette@thesilhouette66972556
Metropolitan State College of DenverThe Metropolitan@TheMetOnline1461559
Miami (OH)The Miami Student@miamistudent2,1052,369264
Montclair State UniversityThe Motclarion@themontclarion1091145
Northern Illinois UniversityNorthern Star@niunorthernstar1,2341,337103
Notre DameThe Observer@ndsmcnews1,8061,996190
NYUWashington Square News@nyunews2,1642,448284
Ohio UniversityThe Post@thepost1,8102,103293
Pomona CollegeThe Student Life@tslnews3093145
Portland State UniversityThe Vanguard@psuvanguard81384734
PrincetonDaily Princetonian@princetonian1,0211,130109
Quinnipiac UniversityThe Quinnipiac Chronicle@quchronicle77184574
RiceThe Rice Thresher@thericethresher49355158
Rollins CollegeThe Sandspur@thesandspur1431474
Rowan UniversityThe Whit@thewhitonline37439622
Saint Louis UniversityThe University News@theunews48556378
San Diego State UniversityThe Daily Aztec@thedailyaztec1,3381,38850
San Francisco State UniversityGolden Gate [X}press@xpressnews76685084
San Joaquin Delta CollegeDelta Collegian@deltacollegian55657620
San Jose State UniversitySpartan Daily@spartandaily1,2391,29253
Seaton Hall UniversitySetonian@setonian53055525
Seattle UniversityThe Spectator@SU_Spectator54358239
Simpson CollegeThe Simpsonian@the_simpsonian27128817
South Dakota State UniversityThe Collegian@sdsucollegian74477531
Southern Methodist UniversityThe Daily Campus@thedailycampus1,2741,375101
Suffolk UniversitySuffolk Journal@suffolkjournal79982728
Texas Christian UniversityDaily Skiff@tcudailyskiff1,4551,558103
Towson UniversityThe Towerlight@thetowerlight1,3031,483180
Tufts UniversityThe Tufts Daily@tuftsdaily1,6411,73897
UC DavisThe California Aggie@californiaaggie2,2752,36994
University of Central FloridaCentral Florida Future@UCFnews1,0601,12666
University of DelawareThe Review@udreview71079888
University of HartfordThe Informer@uhainformer1911998
University of HoustonThe Daily Cougar@thedailycougar1,3231,41996
University of IllinoisThe Journal@uisjournal1421431
University of MassachusettsThe Daily Collegian@collegianstaff76380340
University of MemphisThe Daily Helmsman@dailyhelmsman1,6281,69264
University of Michigan - FlintThe Michigan Times@mtimes61364330
University of Nevada - Las VegasThe Rebel Yell@therebelyell91195443
University of North Carolina - CharlotteThe University Times@nineronline46951445
University of North FloridaSpinnaker@unfspinnaker59261927
University of PennsylvaniaThe Daily Pennsylvanian@dailypenn2,9623,208246
University of RichmondThe Collegian@URCollegian68273654
University of UtahDaily Utah Chronicle@thechrony1,1871,25063
University of Wisconsin - Eau ClaireThe Spectator@spectatornews54658337
Valdosta State UniversityThe Spectator@vsuspectator24025010
Vassar CollegeThe Miscellany News@miscellanynews60162928
Vilanova UniversityThe Villanovan@thevillanovan51356855
Wartburg CollegeThe Trumpet@wartburgcircuit450447-3
Washington UniversityStudent Life@studlife1,5251,58964
Wilkes UniversityBeacon@wilkesbeacon2462460
YaleYale Daily News@yaledailynews3,0323,353321
Youngstown State UniversityThe Jambar@theJambar48252139