Top 25 college newspapers on Twitter – April 2011

Twitter followings for college newspapers continues to grow, and at rapid rates for some papers. Several are gaining 400+ followers each month I have tracked these. I’m really surprised by the shifts on the Top 25 list this month. Four papers got bumped and four new ones took their place.

I’m sure I’m missing many great college newspapers out there. Check the numbers below or my list on Twitter and let me know if I’m missing a paper. I’ll gladly at it to the list and include it in next month’s numbers.

The Top 25

The Top 25 is quickly proving to be a competitive list. It’s sporting four newcomers this month, which also means four papers got the boot.

New to the list this month: Yale’s Yale Daily News (@yaledailynews) at No. 21, Alabama’s Crimson White (@thecrimsonwhite) at No. 23, USC’s Daily Trojan (@dailytrojan) returning to the list at No. 24 after getting bumped in March, and California’s Daily Californian (@dailycal) finishing out the list at No. 25.

Falling off the list this month: Howard University’s The Hilltop (@thehilltop), Washington’s The Daily (@thedaily), Kansas’ Kansan (@thekansan_news) and Arkansas’ Arkansas Traveler (@uatrav).

RankSchoolNewspaperTwitter handle3/1 Followers4/6 FollowersGain
1TexasDaily Texan@thedailytexan8,1668,800634
2ColoradoColorado Daily@coloradodaily6,8677,243376
3Arizona StateState Press@statepress7,0657,243178
4GeorgiaRed and Black@redandblack6,1216,680559
5MichiganMichigan Daily@michigandaily5,7936,386593
6North CarolinaDaily Tar Heel@dailytarheel5,3026,049747
7Penn StateDaily Collegian@dailycollegian4,9405,588648
8HarvardThe Crimson@thecrimson4,7685,275507
9MinnesotaMinnesota Daily@mndailynews4,4704,767297
10IllinoisDaily Illini@thedailyillini3,5124,273761
11IndianaIndiana Daily Student@idsnews3,6324,117485
12Michigan StateState News@thesnews3,6763,983307
13Ohio StateThe Lantern@thelantern3,2503,664414
14WisconsinBadger Herald@badgerherald3,1853,585400
15CornellCornell Daily Sun@cornellsun3,1703,493323
16South CarolinaDaily Gamecock@thegamecock2,8243,460636
17PurdueExponent@purdueexponent2,9873,439452
18PittsburghPitt News@thepittnews2,8153,174359
19Central MichiganCentral Michigan Life@cmlife2,9453,152207
20MissouriManeater@themaneater2,7883,076288
21YaleYale Daily News@yaledailynews2,5613,032471
22University of PennsylvaniaThe Daily Pennsylvanian@dailypenn2,6482,962314
23AlabamaCrimson White@thecrimsonwhite2,3302,950620
24USCDaily Trojan@dailytrojan2,6042,925321
25CaliforniaDaily Californian@dailycal2,5282,909381

Biggest gainers

Impressive gains were made last month. Nine papers gained more than 500 followers. The Top 5 gainers racked up more than 600 additional followers, and three of the Top 5 were big gainers in March.

  1. Illinois @thedailyillini – 761
  2. North Carolina @dailytarheel – 747
  3. Penn State @dailycollegian – 648
  4. South Carolina @thegamecock – 636
  5. Texas @thedailytexan – 634

All the schools

ACCNewspaperTwitter handle3/1 Followers4/6 FollowersChange
Boston CollegeThe Heights@bcheights760905145
ClemsonThe Tiger@thetigernews26529429
DukeThe Chronicle@dukechronicle2,1632,545382
Florida StateFSView@fsview28735467
Georgia TechTechnique@the_nique83188251
MarylandThe Diamondback@thedbk1,5471,713166
Miami (FL)The Miami Hurricane@miamihurricane1,1081,228120
North CarolinaDaily Tar Heel@dailytarheel5,3026,049747
North Carolina StateTechnician@ncsutechnician9421,073131
VirginiaCollegiate Times@collegiatetimes9681,075107
Wake ForestOld Gold & Black    
      
Big 12NewspaperTwitter handle3/1 Followers4/6 FollowersChange
BaylorThe Lariat@bulariat1,8432,094251
ColoradoColorado Daily@coloradodaily6,8677,243376
ColoradoCU Independent@cuindependent89397077
Iowa StateIowa State Daily@iowastatedaily2,0012,217216
KansasKansan@thekansan_news2,6622,873211
Kansas StateCollegian@ksu_collegian47253866
MissouriManeater@themaneater2,7883,076288
NebraskaDaily Nebraskan@dailyneb1,0411,260219
OklahomaOklahoma Daily@oudaily2,4032,584181
Oklahoma StateDaily O’Collegian@ocolly2,3252,519194
TexasDaily Texan@thedailytexan8,1668,800634
Texas A&MThe Batalion@thebattonline1,3681,590222
Texas TechDaily Toreador@dailytoreador745858113
      
Big EastNewspaperTwitter handle3/1 Followers4/6 FollowersChange
CincinnatiThe News Record@newsrecord_UC80584944
ConnecticutThe Daily Campus@the_dailycampus13718548
LouisvilleCardinal@thecardinalnews39642832
PittsburghPitt News@thepittnews2,8153,174359
RutgersDaily Targum@daily_targum76582257
South FloridaThe Oracle@usforacle89493036
SyracuseDaily Orange@dailyorange1,8222,052230
West VirginiaDaily Athenaeum@dailyathenaeum2,1392,451312
      
Big TenNewspaperTwitter handle3/1 Followers4/6 FollowersChange
IllinoisDaily Illini@thedailyillini3,5124,273761
IndianaIndiana Daily Student@idsnews3,6324,117485
IowaDaily Iowan@thedailyiowan1,8381,974136
MichiganMichigan Daily@michigandaily5,7936,386593
Michigan StateState News@thesnews3,6763,983307
MinnesotaMinnesota Daily@mndailynews4,4704,767297
NorthwesternDaily Northwestern@thedailynu2,1922,514322
Ohio StateThe Lantern@thelantern3,2503,664414
Penn StateDaily Collegian@dailycollegian4,9405,588648
PurdueExponent@purdueexponent2,9873,439452
WisconsinBadger Herald@badgerherald3,1853,585400
WisconsinDaily Cardinal@dailycardinal1,6731,953280
      
Pac 10NewspaperTwitter handle3/1 Followers4/6 FollowersChange
ArizonaDaily Wildcat@dailywildcat1,7261,933207
Arizona StateState Press@statepress7,0657,243178
CaliforniaDaily Californian@dailycal2,5282,909381
OregonDaily Emerald@dailyemerald2,6222,737115
Oregon StateDaily Barometer@baronews2002077
StanfordStanford Daily@stanford_daily2,4372,629192
UCLADaily Bruin@dailybruin2,4962,815319
USCDaily Trojan@dailytrojan2,6042,925321
WashingtonThe Daily@thedaily2,6912,862171
Washington StateDaily Evergreen@dailyevergreen1,1511,293142
      
SECNewspaperTwitter handle3/1 Followers4/6 FollowersChange
AlabamaCrimson White@thecrimsonwhite2,3302,950620
ArkansasArkansas Traveler@uatrav2,6502,827177
AuburnAuburn Plainsman@auburnplainsman1,7011,840139
FloridaFlorida Alligator@thealligator1,6741,793119
GeorgiaRed and Black@redandblack6,1216,680559
KentuckyKentucky Kernel@kykernel1,0041,09793
LSUDaily Reveille@lsureveille1,7301,893163
MississippiDaily Mississippian@dmeditor20822719
Mississippi StateThe Reflector@reflectoronline2,0582,165107
South CarolinaDaily Gamecock@thegamecock2,8243,460636
TennesseeDaily Beacon@dailybeacon34543388
VanderbiltVanderbilt Hustler@insidevandy85493985
      
OtherNewspaperTwitter handle3/1 Followers4/6 FollowersChange
American UniversityThe Eagle@theeagleonline1,3021,489187
Arkansas StateThe Herald@ASUHerald29335057
Ball StateDaily News@dn_campus85689539
Boston UniversityThe Daily Free Press@dailyfreepress1,2791,428149
Bowdoin CollegeBowdoin Orient@bowdoinorient39143241
Brigham Young UniversityDaily Univerise@dailyuniverse783888105
Brown UniversityBrown Daily Herald@the_herald1,1431,319176
Butler UniversityButler Collegian@butlercollegian586719133
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoMustang Daily@mustangdaily1,3251,39065
Cal State FullertonDaily Titan@daily_titan68774558
Carnegie MellonThe Tartan@thetartan36340744
Central MichiganCentral Michigan Life@cmlife2,9453,152207
College of William and MaryThe Flat Hat@theflathat45049444
Columbia UniversityColumbia Spectator@cu_spectator1,5501,895345
Connecticut CollegeThe College Voice@thecollegevoice36240038
CornellCornell Daily Sun@cornellsun3,1703,493323
DartmouthThe Dartmouth@thedartmouth1,4221,538116
Drake UniversityTimes-Delphic@timesdelphic54561469
Drexel UniversityThe Triangle@thetriangle69273341
Elon UniversityThe Pendulum@elonpendulum74080767
Emory UniversityEmory Wheel@emorywheel74180564
Florida Atlantic UniversityUniversity Press@upressonline35137928
George Washington UniversityGW Hatchet@gwhatchet2,5162,730214
Grambling State UniversityThe Gramblinite@thegramblinite9021,041139
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeGustavian Weekly@gustavianweekly45348431
Hamilton CollegeThe Spectator@HCSpectator24125918
HarvardThe Crimson@thecrimson4,7685,275507
Hillsdale CollegeHillsdale Collegian@hdalecollegian25028333
Howard UniversityThe Hilltop@thehilltop2,7052,817112
James Madison UniversityThe Breeze@thebreezejmu9161,091175
Keene State CollegeThe Equinox@theequinox29030616
Lehigh UniversityThe Brown and White@LUBrownWhite56766396
Lewis UniversityThe Flyer@lewisflyer3663693
Loyola UniversityLoyola Phoenix@loyolaphoenix64871567
Marquette UniversityMarquette Tribune@mutribune1,2941,37278
McMaster UniversityThe Silhouette@thesilhouette58466985
Metropolitan State College of DenverThe Metropolitan@TheMetOnline12914617
Miami (OH)The Miami Student@miamistudent1,8692,105236
Montclair State UniversityThe Motclarion@themontclarion1041095
Northern Illinois UniversityNorthern Star@niunorthernstar1,0711,234163
Notre DameThe Observer@ndsmcnews1,6361,806170
NYUWashington Square News@nyunews1,7842,164380
Ohio UniversityThe Post@thepost1,5711,810239
Pomona CollegeThe Student Life@tslnews28430925
Portland State UniversityThe Vanguard@psuvanguard77881335
PrincetonDaily Princetonian@princetonian8841,021137
Quinnipiac UniversityThe Quinnipiac Chronicle@quchronicle70477167
RiceThe Rice Thresher@thericethresher41149382
Rollins CollegeThe Sandspur@thesandspur1351438
Rowan UniversityThe Whit@thewhitonline34937425
Saint Louis UniversityThe University News@theunews38848597
San Diego State UniversityThe Daily Aztec@thedailyaztec1,2061,338132
San Francisco State UniversityGolden Gate [X}press@xpressnews70076666
San Joaquin Delta CollegeDelta Collegian@deltacollegian5505566
San Jose State UniversitySpartan Daily@spartandaily1,1821,23957
Seaton Hall UniversitySetonian@setonian48553045
Seattle UniversityThe Spectator@SU_Spectator51054333
Simpson CollegeThe Simpsonian@the_simpsonian23627135
South Dakota State UniversityThe Collegian@sdsucollegian70174443
Southern Methodist UniversityThe Daily Campus@thedailycampus1,1701,274104
Suffolk UniversitySuffolk Journal@suffolkjournal74679953
Texas Christian UniversityDaily Skiff@tcudailyskiff1,3341,455121
Towson UniversityThe Towerlight@thetowerlight1,1681,303135
Tufts UniversityThe Tufts Daily@tuftsdaily1,5141,641127
UC DavisThe California Aggie@californiaaggie2,1742,275101
University of Central FloridaCentral Florida Future@UCFnews9671,06093
University of DelawareThe Review@udreview62371087
University of HartfordThe Informer@uhainformer1841917
University of HoustonThe Daily Cougar@thedailycougar1,1981,323125
University of IllinoisThe Journal@uisjournal1331429
University of MassachusettsThe Daily Collegian@collegianstaff71776346
University of MemphisThe Daily Helmsman@dailyhelmsman1,5051,628123
University of Michigan - FlintThe Michigan Times@mtimes59961314
University of Nevada - Las VegasThe Rebel Yell@therebelyell88791124
University of North Carolina - CharlotteThe University Times@nineronline43546934
University of North FloridaSpinnaker@unfspinnaker54659246
University of PennsylvaniaThe Daily Pennsylvanian@dailypenn2,6482,962314
University of RichmondThe Collegian@URCollegian59468288
University of UtahDaily Utah Chronicle@thechrony1,1201,18767
University of Wisconsin - Eau ClaireThe Spectator@spectatornews51654630
Valdosta State UniversityThe Spectator@vsuspectator2392401
Vassar CollegeThe Miscellany News@miscellanynews54760154
Vilanova UniversityThe Villanovan@thevillanovan44951364
Wartburg CollegeThe Trumpet@wartburgcircuit43345017
Washington UniversityStudent Life@studlife1,4211,525104
Wilkes UniversityBeacon@wilkesbeacon22524621
YaleYale Daily News@yaledailynews2,5613,032471
Youngstown State UniversityThe Jambar@theJambar43648246

Update: 5/9/11 6:09 p.m. — Corrected dates on the Top 25 chart. The dates should read 3/1 and 4/6, not 2/7 and 3/1 as it did.