Top 25 college newspapers on Twitter – March 2011

Last month I started taking a closer look at other college newspapers on Twitter. I was really surprised by what I found and was amazed at how many have large followings, many of which are larger than the paper’s following on Facebook.

I will update this list on the first Wednesday of each month. A few of the newspapers on the list don’t appear to be actively maintaining their Twitter accounts, so I likely will drop them off the list next month. I’m sure there are many more out there that I am missing. If you know of a college newspaper that is active on Twitter and not on my list please leave me a comment, and I’ll get them added next month.

The Top 25

This month’s Top 25 welcomes two newcomers: South Carolina’s Daily Gamecock at No. 18 and Arkansas’ Daily Traveler at No. 24. The bumped out Oregon’s Daily Emerald (No. 22 in February) and USC’s Daily Trojan (No. 24 in February) to make the list.

The only other papers to move up the list were Wisconsin’s Daily Badger, that moved up three spots to No. 14 and Penn State’s Daily Collegian, that moved up two spots to No. 7.

RankSchoolNewspaperTwitter handle2/7 Followers3/1 FollowersGain
1TexasDaily Texan@thedailytexan7,8338,166333
2Arizona StateState Press@statepress7,0127,06553
3ColoradoColorado Daily@coloradodaily6,7036,867164
4GeorgiaRed and Black@redandblack5,7096,121412
5MichiganMichigan Daily@michigandaily5,4875,793306
6North CarolinaDaily Tar Heel@dailytarheel4,8835,302419
7Penn StateDaily Collegian@dailycollegian4,2914,940649
8HarvardThe Crimson@thecrimson4,5284,768240
9MinnesotaMinnesota Daily@mndailynews4,3204,470150
10Michigan StateState News@thesnews3,4953,676181
11IndianaIndiana Daily Student@idsnews3,3773,632255
12IllinoisDaily Illini@thedailyillini3,1873,512325
13Ohio StateThe Lantern@thelantern3,0243,250226
14WisconsinBadger Herald@badgerherald2,7453,185440
15CornellCornell Daily Sun@cornellsun2,9723,170198
16PurdueExponent@purdueexponent2,7962,987191
17Central MichiganCentral Michigan Life@cmlife2,8522,94593
18South CarolinaDaily Gamecock@thegamecock2,4632,824361
19PittsburghPitt News@thepittnews2,7052,815110
20MissouriManeater@themaneater2,6212,788167
21Howard UniversityThe Hilltop@thehilltop2,6362,70569
22WashingtonThe Daily@thedaily2,5992,69192
23KansasKansan@thekansan_news2,5182,662144
24ArkansasArkansas Traveler@uatrav2,3722,650278
25University of PennsylvaniaThe Daily Pennsylvanian@dailypenn2,4752,648173

Biggest gainers

Despite the short month some papers racked up impressive gains. Penn State’s Daily Collegian racked up the largest gain, which drove it up two spots in the rankings.

  1. Penn State @dailycollegian – 649
  2. Wisconsin @badgerherald – 440
  3. North Carolina @dailytarheel – 419
  4. Georgia @redandblack – 412
  5. South Carolina @thegamecock – 361

All the schools

ACCNewspaperTwitter handle2/7 Followers3/1 FollowersChange
Boston CollegeThe Heights@bcheights69976061
ClemsonThe Tiger@thetigernews25426511
DukeThe Chronicle@dukechronicle2,0402,163123
Florida StateFSView@fsview25828729
Georgia TechTechnique@the_nique80583126
MarylandThe Diamondback@thedbk1,4581,54789
Miami (FL)The Miami Hurricane@miamihurricane1,0451,10863
North CarolinaDaily Tar Heel@dailytarheel4,8835,302419
North Carolina StateTechnician@ncsutechnician86094282
VirginiaCollegiate Times@collegiatetimes88396885
Wake ForestOld Gold & Black    
      
Big 12NewspaperTwitter handle2/7 Followers3/1 FollowersChange
BaylorThe Lariat@bulariat1,7191,843124
ColoradoColorado Daily@coloradodaily6,7036,867164
ColoradoCU Independent@cuindependent84989344
Iowa StateIowa State Daily@iowastatedaily1,9072,00194
KansasKansan@thekansan_news2,5182,662144
Kansas StateCollegian@ksu_collegian39647276
MissouriManeater@themaneater2,6212,788167
NebraskaDaily Nebraskan@dailyneb8581,041183
OklahomaOklahoma Daily@oudaily2,2922,403111
Oklahoma StateDaily O’Collegian@ocolly2,2392,32586
TexasDaily Texan@thedailytexan7,8338,166333
Texas A&MThe Batalion@thebattonline1,2481,368120
Texas TechDaily Toreador@dailytoreador70274543
      
Big EastNewspaperTwitter handle2/7 Followers3/1 FollowersChange
CincinnatiThe News Record@newsrecord_UC76080545
ConnecticutThe Daily Campus@the_dailycampus11813719
LouisvilleCardinal@thecardinalnews37739619
PittsburghPitt News@thepittnews2,7052,815110
RutgersDaily Targum@daily_targum72276543
South FloridaThe Oracle@usforacle86189433
SyracuseDaily Orange@dailyorange1,6821,822140
West VirginiaDaily Athenaeum@dailyathenaeum2,0322,139107
      
Big TenNewspaperTwitter handle2/7 Followers3/1 FollowersChange
IllinoisDaily Illini@thedailyillini3,1873,512325
IndianaIndiana Daily Student@idsnews3,3773,632255
IowaDaily Iowan@thedailyiowan1,7561,83882
MichiganMichigan Daily@michigandaily5,4875,793306
Michigan StateState News@thesnews3,4953,676181
MinnesotaMinnesota Daily@mndailynews4,3204,470150
NorthwesternDaily Northwestern@thedailynu2,0592,192133
Ohio StateThe Lantern@thelantern3,0243,250226
Penn StateDaily Collegian@dailycollegian4,2914,940649
PurdueExponent@purdueexponent2,7962,987191
WisconsinBadger Herald@badgerherald2,7453,185440
WisconsinDaily Cardinal@dailycardinal1,3981,673275
      
Pac 10NewspaperTwitter handle2/7 Followers3/1 FollowersChange
ArizonaDaily Wildcat@dailywildcat1,6331,72693
Arizona StateState Press@statepress7,0127,06553
CaliforniaDaily Californian@dailycal2,4322,52896
OregonDaily Emerald@dailyemerald2,5482,62274
Oregon StateDaily Barometer@baronews1972003
StanfordStanford Daily@stanford_daily2,2942,437143
UCLADaily Bruin@dailybruin2,3842,496112
USCDaily Trojan@dailytrojan2,4782,604126
WashingtonThe Daily@thedaily2,5992,69192
Washington StateDaily Evergreen@dailyevergreen1,1091,15142
      
SECNewspaperTwitter handle2/7 Followers3/1 FollowersChange
AlabamaCrimson White@thecrimsonwhite2,0562,330274
ArkansasArkansas Traveler@uatrav2,3722,650278
AuburnAuburn Plainsman@auburnplainsman1,6071,70194
FloridaFlorida Alligator@thealligator1,6181,67456
GeorgiaRed and Black@redandblack5,7096,121412
KentuckyKentucky Kernel@kykernel9531,00451
LSUDaily Reveille@lsureveille1,6121,730118
MississippiDaily Mississippian@dmeditor1992089
Mississippi StateThe Reflector@reflectoronline1,9142,058144
South CarolinaDaily Gamecock@thegamecock2,4632,824361
TennesseeDaily Beacon@dailybeacon29934546
VanderbiltVanderbilt Hustler@insidevandy80085454
      
OtherNewspaperTwitter handle2/7 Followers3/1 FollowersChange
American UniversityThe Eagle@theeagleonline1,2401,30262
Arkansas StateThe Herald@ASUHerald27529318
Ball StateDaily News@dn_campus81285644
Boston UniversityThe Daily Free Press@dailyfreepress1,1971,27982
Bowdoin CollegeBowdoin Orient@bowdoinorient36039131
Brigham Young UniversityDaily Univerise@dailyuniverse71778366
Brown UniversityBrown Daily Herald@the_herald1,0941,14349
Butler UniversityButler Collegian@butlercollegian53558651
Cal Poly - San Luis ObispoMustang Daily@mustangdaily1,2941,32531
Cal State FullertonDaily Titan@daily_titan65368734
Carnegie MellonThe Tartan@thetartan3563637
Central MichiganCentral Michigan Life@cmlife2,8522,94593
College of William and MaryThe Flat Hat@theflathat43145019
Columbia UniversityColumbia Spectator@cu_spectator1,4451,550105
Connecticut CollegeThe College Voice@thecollegevoice34736215
CornellCornell Daily Sun@cornellsun2,9723,170198
DartmouthThe Dartmouth@thedartmouth1,3601,42262
Drake UniversityTimes-Delphic@timesdelphic50454541
Drexel UniversityThe Triangle@thetriangle67369219
Elon UniversityThe Pendulum@elonpendulum68274058
Emory UniversityEmory Wheel@emorywheel71274129
Florida Atlantic UniversityUniversity Press@upressonline34035111
George Washington UniversityGW Hatchet@gwhatchet2,3712,516145
Grambling State UniversityThe Gramblinite@thegramblinite743902159
Gustavus Adolphus CollegeGustavian Weekly@gustavianweekly42945324
Hamilton CollegeThe Spectator@HCSpectator22924112
HarvardThe Crimson@thecrimson4,5284,768240
Hillsdale CollegeHillsdale Collegian@hdalecollegian22825022
Howard UniversityThe Hilltop@thehilltop2,6362,70569
James Madison UniversityThe Breeze@thebreezejmu83591681
Keene State CollegeThe Equinox@theequinox2822908
Lehigh UniversityThe Brown and White@LUBrownWhite51556752
Lewis UniversityThe Flyer@lewisflyer35336613
Loyola UniversityLoyola Phoenix@loyolaphoenix62064828
Marquette UniversityMarquette Tribune@mutribune1,2471,29447
McMaster UniversityThe Silhouette@thesilhouette55758427
Metropolitan State College of DenverThe Metropolitan@TheMetOnline-129-
Miami (OH)The Miami Student@miamistudent1,7091,869160
Montclair State UniversityThe Motclarion@themontclarion1011043
Northern Illinois UniversityNorthern Star@niunorthernstar1,0371,07134
Notre DameThe Observer@ndsmcnews1,5631,63673
NYUWashington Square News@nyunews1,6821,784102
Ohio UniversityThe Post@thepost1,4471,571124
Pomona CollegeThe Student Life@tslnews2752849
Portland State UniversityThe Vanguard@psuvanguard76077818
PrincetonDaily Princetonian@princetonian82588459
Quinnipiac UniversityThe Quinnipiac Chronicle@quchronicle65970445
RiceThe Rice Thresher@thericethresher39041121
Rollins CollegeThe Sandspur@thesandspur1281357
Rowan UniversityThe Whit@thewhitonline33234917
Saint Louis UniversityThe University News@theunews33638852
San Diego State UniversityThe Daily Aztec@thedailyaztec1,1311,20675
San Francisco State UniversityGolden Gate [X}press@xpressnews63270068
San Joaquin Delta CollegeDelta Collegian@deltacollegian5475503
San Jose State UniversitySpartan Daily@spartandaily1,1291,18253
Seaton Hall UniversitySetonian@setonian46248523
Seattle UniversityThe Spectator@SU_Spectator5025108
Simpson CollegeThe Simpsonian@the_simpsonian230545315
South Dakota State UniversityThe Collegian@sdsucollegian66370138
Southern Methodist UniversityThe Daily Campus@thedailycampus1,1191,17051
Suffolk UniversitySuffolk Journal@suffolkjournal72674620
Texas Christian UniversityDaily Skiff@tcudailyskiff12141,334120
Towson UniversityThe Towerlight@thetowerlight1,1171,16851
Tufts UniversityThe Tufts Daily@tuftsdaily1,4601,51454
UC DavisThe California Aggie@californiaaggie2,1352,17439
University of Central FloridaCentral Florida Future@UCFnews91996748
University of DelawareThe Review@udreview59762326
University of HartfordThe Informer@uhainformer16318421
University of HoustonThe Daily Cougar@thedailycougar1,1361,19862
University of IllinoisThe Journal@uisjournal1271336
University of MassachusettsThe Daily Collegian@collegianstaff69471723
University of MemphisThe Daily Helmsman@dailyhelmsman1,4261,50579
University of Michigan - FlintThe Michigan Times@mtimes58559914
University of Nevada - Las VegasThe Rebel Yell@therebelyell85688731
University of North Carolina - CharlotteThe University Times@nineronline41543520
University of North FloridaSpinnaker@unfspinnaker51354633
University of PennsylvaniaThe Daily Pennsylvanian@dailypenn2,4752,648173
University of RichmondThe Collegian@URCollegian55859436
University of UtahDaily Utah Chronicle@thechrony1,0751,12045
University of Wisconsin - Eau ClaireThe Spectator@spectatornews49751619
Valdosta State UniversityThe Spectator@vsuspectator2352394
Vassar CollegeThe Miscellany News@miscellanynews52554722
Vilanova UniversityThe Villanovan@thevillanovan42844921
Wartburg CollegeThe Trumpet@wartburgcircuit4254338
Washington UniversityStudent Life@studlife1,3721,42149
Wilkes UniversityBeacon@wilkesbeacon2182257
YaleYale Daily News@yaledailynews2,4062,561155
Youngstown State UniversityThe Jambar@theJambar40443632